weather.gov     
National Weather Service

Public Information Statement
NWS Homepage
This page is being discontinued on March 12, 2014.
The same data is available at this site. Please update your bookmarks.
Thank you, and we apologize for the inconvenience.
Please send an email to SR-SRH.Webmaster@noaa.gov with any concerns.


Current Version
Previous Version:    
[Printable]
616
NOUS45 KBOI 250957
PNSBOI
IDZ011>016-028>030-033-ORZ061>064-252200-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE BOISE ID
357 AM MDT TUE MAR 25 2014

...RECORD MAX TEMPERATURES FORECAST FOR TUESDAY MARCH TWENTY
FIFTH...

.STATEMENT...VERY WARM SOUTHWEST FLOW IN THE LOW LEVELS WILL BRING
HIGH TEMPERATURES TO WITHIN A FEW DEGREES OF RECORDS ACROSS PARTS
OF SOUTH CENTRAL IDAHO LATER TODAY...MAINLY IDAHO CITY AND TWIN
FALLS.

LISTED BELOW ARE CITIES WITH THE FORECAST TEMPERATURE...THE
RECORD TEMPERATURE...THE YEAR OF THE RECORD TEMPERATURE...AND THE
PERIOD OF RECORD.

...SOUTHWEST IDAHO...

CITY.........FORECAST TEMP...RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET...YEARS
BOISE..............72............78..........1877......134
MOUNTAIN HOME......73............77..........1960......98
CALDWELL...........72............77..........1960......93
IDAHO CITY.........66............68..........2001......104
JEROME.............71............77..........2012......98
TWIN FALLS CITY....73............74..........1960......69
FAIRFIELD..........62............63..........2001......59

$$




U.S. Dept. of Commerce
NOAA National Weather Service
1325 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
E-mail: w-nws.webmaster@noaa.gov
Page last modified: May 16, 2007
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE: for Safety, for Work, for Fun - FOR LIFE