weather.gov     
National Weather Service

Public Information Statement
NWS Homepage
This page is being discontinued on March 12, 2014.
The same data is available at this site. Please update your bookmarks.
Thank you, and we apologize for the inconvenience.
Please send an email to SR-SRH.Webmaster@noaa.gov with any concerns.


Current Version
Previous Version:    01  02  03  04  05  06  07  
[Printable]
756
NOUS43 KABR 152141
PNSABR
SDZ003>011-015>023-033>037-045-048-051-MNZ039-046-160945-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE ABERDEEN SD
441 PM CDT TUE APR 15 2014 /341 PM MDT TUE APR 15 2014/

...RECORD LOW TEMPERATURES SET THIS MORNING...

LISTED BELOW ARE CITIES WITH THE NEW RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE...THE
OLD RECORD LOW TEMPERATURE...AND THE YEAR THE OLD RECORD LOW
TEMPERATURE WAS SET FOR APRIL FIFTEENTH.

...CENTRAL AND NORTHEAST SOUTH DAKOTA...

CITY.........NEW RECORD TEMP...OLD RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET
ABERDEEN............8................16............1962
PIERRE.............12................20............1988
SISSETON...........14................15............1962
WATERTOWN..........12................14............1962
FAULKTON...........12................14............1988
ROSCOE.............15................16............1962
CLEAR LAKE.........11................12............1907
SELBY..............16................18............1983
MURDO..............16(TIED)..........16............1962
GETTYSBURG.........14................16............1962
GANN VALLEY.........3................10............1961

...WEST CENTRAL MINNESOTA...

CITY.........NEW RECORD TEMP...OLD RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET
WHEATON............12................17............1962


$$










U.S. Dept. of Commerce
NOAA National Weather Service
1325 East West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910
E-mail: w-nws.webmaster@noaa.gov
Page last modified: May 16, 2007
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE: for Safety, for Work, for Fun - FOR LIFE